Home / HTC One vs Huawei Ascend G510

HTC One vs Huawei Ascend G510

VS

HTC One

The One HTC has a IPS panel with 4.7-inch of diagonal screen size and its resolution is 1920 x 1080 pixels.

On the technical side, we have a Qualcomm Snapdragon 600 processor of 4 cores running at a speed of 1.7 GHz, the RAM of this device is 2 GB, and it has an internal storage capacity of 32 GB enough to install a lot of applications and save your photos, videos and more.

If you like taking photos with your mobile phone, you should know that the One has a BSI (HTC UltraPixel) main camera with a resolution of 4 megapixels, LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 2.1-megapixel Front camera.

In the area of ​​connectivity and communications we have Wi-Fi, A-GPS, GLONASS, NFC, FM Radio and 4G / LTE. And if you want to connect your phone with other devices you should know that it features Bluetooth, Infrared, USB and MHL. It also include the most common sensors like many other smartphones... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

The battery capacity is 2300 mAh, and all this integrated in a size of 137.4 x 68.2 x 9.3 mm with a total weight of 143 grams.

The One has Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) con HTC Sense + HTC BlinkFeed operating system and its price at stores is about $639 for the SIM free version.

Huawei Ascend G510

The Huawei Ascend G510 is a smartphone with Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system. Among its major hardware components it features a CPU Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 (MSM8225) of 2 cores at 1.2 GHz, which is able to move the software smoothly thanks to 0.5 GB of RAM.

To store photos, videos and installed applications it has an internal memory with a capacity of 4 GB and microSD Expansion slot.

If we focus on other more visible details, we must say it has a IPS screen of 4.5 inches with a resolution of 854 x 480 pixels.

For photography functions we have 5-megapixel camera in the back of the device with video recording @ 480p and LED Flash, and a 0.3-megapixel Front camera.

Regarding the connectivity features and device communication systems we have: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, FM Radio and USB. And last but not least, we can not forget the 3.5 mm Headphone Jack or the sensors required for some features of the smartphone: Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

The battery of the device is 1750 mAh, which along with other hardware and casing gives us total dimensions of 123 x 67 x 9.9 mm, while the weight is 150 grams.

Finally, Huawei Ascend G510 costs approximately $129 in its SIM free version.

Specs and Price Comparison

HTC OneHuawei Ascend G510
Operating systemAndroid 4.1 (Jelly Bean) con HTC Sense + HTC BlinkFeedAndroid 4.1 (Jelly Bean)
Screen4.7 inch4.5 inch
PanelIPSIPS
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels854 x 480 pixels
Pixel density468 ppi218 ppi
Bright481 cd/m2-
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon 600Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 (MSM8225)
Cores4 2
CPU frequency1.7 GHz1.2 GHz
RAM2 GB0.5 GB
GPUAdreno 320Adreno 203
Internal storage32 GB4 GB
Expansion slotNoYes
Memory Card TypemicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
Rear camera sensorBSI (HTC UltraPixel)
LED FlashYesYes
Rear camera resolution4 megapixel5 megapixel
Rear camera video recording1080p480p
Front cameraYesYes
Front camera resolution2.1 megapixel0.3 megapixel
Front camera video recording1080p
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSYesNo
InfraredYesNo
NFCYesNo
4G / LTEYesNo
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLYesNo
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, CompassAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass
Battery2300 mAh1750 mAh
Talk time18 hours6 hours
Standby time500 hours340 hours
Dimensions137.4 x 68.2 x 9.3 mm123 x 67 x 9.9 mm
Weight143 grams150 grams
Price639 $129 $

Advantages of the HTC One

  • Screen (4.7 inch)
  • Resolution (1920 x 1080 pixels)
  • Pixel density (468 ppi)
  • Cores (4)
  • CPU frequency (1.7 GHz)
  • RAM (2 GB)
  • Internal storage (32 GB)
  • Front camera resolution (2.1 megapixel)
  • GLONASS
  • Infrared
  • NFC
  • 4G / LTE
  • MHL
  • Battery (2300 mAh)
  • Talk time (18 hours)
  • Standby time (500 hours)
  • Weight (143 grams)

Advantages of the Huawei Ascend G510

  • Expansion slot
  • Rear camera resolution (5 megapixel)
  • Dimensions (123 x 67 x 9.9 mm)
  • Price (129 $)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus