Home / Nexus 5 vs Samsung Galaxy Note II

Nexus 5 vs Samsung Galaxy Note II

VS

Nexus 5

The Nexus 5 has Android 4.4 (KitKat) operating system and a 4.95-inch IPS screen with a resolution of 1920 x 1080 pixels.

In terms of power, we have a Qualcomm Snapdragon 800 processor with 4 cores at 2.26 GHz, together with 2 GB of RAM. The internal storage capacity is 16 / 32 GB.

The most prominent multimedia component is a 8-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 1.3-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the phone is composed of Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS and NFC. We also found some additional technologies inside, as FM Radio, 4G / LTE, MHL and the most common sensors... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

In addition, we have the classic 3.5 mm Headphone Jack and USB. Its battery is 2300 mAh, and this device has dimensions of 137.84 x 69.17 x 8.59 mm and a weight of 130 grams.

The approximate price of the Nexus 5 SIM free version is $349.

Samsung Galaxy Note II

The Galaxy Note II Samsung has a Super AMOLED panel with 5.55-inch of diagonal screen size and its resolution is 1280 x 720 pixels.

On the technical side, we have a Exynos 4412 Quad processor of 4 cores running at a speed of 1.6 GHz, the RAM of this device is 2 GB, and it has an internal storage capacity of 16 / 32 / 64 GB with microSD Expansion slot, enough to install a lot of applications and save your photos, videos and more.

If you like taking photos with your mobile phone, you should know that the Galaxy Note II has a main camera with a resolution of 8 megapixels, LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 1.9-megapixel Front camera.

In the area of ​​connectivity and communications we have Wi-Fi, A-GPS, GLONASS, NFC and FM Radio. And if you want to connect your phone with other devices you should know that it features Bluetooth, USB and MHL. It also include the most common sensors like many other smartphones... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass, Barometer.

The battery capacity is 3100 mAh, and all this integrated in a size of 151.1 x 80.5 x 9.4 mm with a total weight of 183 grams.

The Galaxy Note II has Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system and its price at stores is about $489 for the SIM free version.

Specs and Price Comparison

Nexus 5Samsung Galaxy Note II
Operating systemAndroid 4.4 (KitKat)Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean)
Screen4.95 inch5.55 inch
PanelIPSSuper AMOLED
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels1280 x 720 pixels
Pixel density445 ppi267 ppi
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon 800Exynos 4412 Quad
Cores4 4
CPU frequency2.26 GHz1.6 GHz
RAM2 GB2 GB
GPUAdreno 330Mali-400 MP
Internal storage16 / 32 GB16 / 32 / 64 GB
Expansion slotNoYes
Memory Card TypemicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
LED FlashYesYes
Rear camera resolution8 megapixel8 megapixel
Rear camera video recording1080p1080p
Front cameraYesYes
Front camera resolution1.3 megapixel1.9 megapixel
Front camera video recording720p
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSYesYes
InfraredNoNo
NFCYesYes
4G / LTEYesNo
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLYesYes
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, CompassAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass, Barometer
Battery2300 mAh3100 mAh
Talk time17 hours17 hours
Standby time300 hours510 hours
Dimensions137.84 x 69.17 x 8.59 mm151.1 x 80.5 x 9.4 mm
Weight130 grams183 grams
NotesGorilla Glass 3, Dual microphones, Rear camera with Optical Image StabilizationS Pen
Price349 $489 $

Advantages of the Nexus 5

  • Resolution (1920 x 1080 pixels)
  • Pixel density (445 ppi)
  • CPU frequency (2.26 GHz)
  • 4G / LTE
  • Dimensions (137.84 x 69.17 x 8.59 mm)
  • Weight (130 grams)
  • Price (349 $)

Advantages of the Samsung Galaxy Note II

  • Screen (5.55 inch)
  • Expansion slot
  • Front camera resolution (1.9 megapixel)
  • Battery (3100 mAh)
  • Standby time (510 hours)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus