Home / Nexus 5 vs Sony Xperia Z

Nexus 5 vs Sony Xperia Z

VS

Nexus 5

The Nexus 5 runs Android 4.4 (KitKat) out-of-the-box. As for the technical side we can speak of a Qualcomm Snapdragon 800 processor with 4 cores running at 2.26 GHz frequency, which will be responsible for executing applications smoothly with the help of a RAM of 2 GB.

Touch screen IPS on this smartphone has a diagonal size of 4.95 inches, with a native resolution that reaches 1920 x 1080 pixels.

Another important feature on any smartphone is the internal storage capacity, and in this case we have 16 / 32 GB. To take photos it has 8-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 1.3-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the Nexus 5 is composed by Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS and NFC, including some features that are not present in all smartphones, as can be FM Radio, 4G / LTE, MHL and sensors Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass. On the side we found a 3.5 mm Jack for headphones and USB.

This terminal has dimensions of 137.84 x 69.17 x 8.59 mm with a total weight of 130 grams, and the battery has a capacity of 2300 mAh.

Pricewise, the Nexus 5 SIM free can be found in stores from about $349.

Sony Xperia Z

The Sony Xperia Z has Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system and a 5-inch TFT con BRAVIA Engine 2 screen with a resolution of 1920 x 1080 pixels.

In terms of power, we have a Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 Pro (APQ8064+MDM9215M) processor with 4 cores at 1.5 GHz, together with 2 GB of RAM. The internal storage capacity is 16 GB with microSD Expansion slot.

The most prominent multimedia component is a 13-megapixel Exmor RS rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 2-megapixel Exmor R Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the phone is composed of Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS and NFC. We also found some additional technologies inside, as FM Radio, 4G / LTE, MHL and the most common sensors... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

In addition, we have the classic 3.5 mm Headphone Jack and USB. Its battery is 2330 mAh, and this device has dimensions of 139 x 71 x 7.9 mm and a weight of 146 grams.

The approximate price of the Xperia Z SIM free version is $499.

Specs and Price Comparison

Nexus 5Sony Xperia Z
Operating systemAndroid 4.4 (KitKat)Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean)
Screen4.95 inch5 inch
PanelIPSTFT con BRAVIA Engine 2
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels1920 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density445 ppi443 ppi
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon 800Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 Pro (APQ8064+MDM9215M)
Cores4 4
CPU frequency2.26 GHz1.5 GHz
RAM2 GB2 GB
GPUAdreno 330Adreno 320
Internal storage16 / 32 GB16 GB
Expansion slotNoYes
Memory Card TypemicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
Rear camera sensorExmor RS
LED FlashYesYes
Rear camera resolution8 megapixel13 megapixel
Rear camera video recording1080p1080p
Front cameraYesYes
Front camera sensorExmor R
Front camera resolution1.3 megapixel2 megapixel
Front camera video recording1080p
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSYesYes
InfraredNoNo
NFCYesYes
4G / LTEYesYes
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLYesYes
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, CompassAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass
Battery2300 mAh2330 mAh
Talk time17 hours11 hours
Standby time300 hours550 hours
Dimensions137.84 x 69.17 x 8.59 mm139 x 71 x 7.9 mm
Weight130 grams146 grams
NotesGorilla Glass 3, Dual microphones, Rear camera with Optical Image StabilizationIPX5/7 (water resistant) e IP5X (dust resistant)
Price349 $499 $

Advantages of the Nexus 5

  • Pixel density (445 ppi)
  • CPU frequency (2.26 GHz)
  • Talk time (17 hours)
  • Weight (130 grams)
  • Price (349 $)

Advantages of the Sony Xperia Z

  • Screen (5 inch)
  • Expansion slot
  • Rear camera resolution (13 megapixel)
  • Front camera resolution (2 megapixel)
  • Battery (2330 mAh)
  • Standby time (550 hours)
  • Dimensions (139 x 71 x 7.9 mm)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus