Home / Orange Daytona vs HTC One

Orange Daytona vs HTC One

VS

Orange Daytona

The Orange Daytona has Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system and a 4.5-inch IPS screen with a resolution of 854 x 480 pixels.

In terms of power, we have a Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 (MSM8225) processor with 2 cores at 1.2 GHz, together with 0.5 GB of RAM. The internal storage capacity is 4 GB with microSD Expansion slot.

The most prominent multimedia component is a 5-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 480p, and a 0.3-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the phone is composed of Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and A-GPS. We also found some additional technologies inside, as FM Radio and the most common sensors... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

In addition, we have the classic 3.5 mm Headphone Jack and USB. Its battery is 1750 mAh, and this device has dimensions of 123 x 67 x 9.9 mm and a weight of 150 grams.

The approximate price of the Daytona SIM free version is $129.

HTC One

The One HTC has a IPS panel with 4.7-inch of diagonal screen size and its resolution is 1920 x 1080 pixels.

On the technical side, we have a Qualcomm Snapdragon 600 processor of 4 cores running at a speed of 1.7 GHz, the RAM of this device is 2 GB, and it has an internal storage capacity of 32 GB enough to install a lot of applications and save your photos, videos and more.

If you like taking photos with your mobile phone, you should know that the One has a BSI (HTC UltraPixel) main camera with a resolution of 4 megapixels, LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 2.1-megapixel Front camera.

In the area of ​​connectivity and communications we have Wi-Fi, A-GPS, GLONASS, NFC, FM Radio and 4G / LTE. And if you want to connect your phone with other devices you should know that it features Bluetooth, Infrared, USB and MHL. It also include the most common sensors like many other smartphones... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

The battery capacity is 2300 mAh, and all this integrated in a size of 137.4 x 68.2 x 9.3 mm with a total weight of 143 grams.

The One has Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) con HTC Sense + HTC BlinkFeed operating system and its price at stores is about $639 for the SIM free version.

Specs and Price Comparison

Orange DaytonaHTC One
Operating systemAndroid 4.1 (Jelly Bean)Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) con HTC Sense + HTC BlinkFeed
Screen4.5 inch4.7 inch
PanelIPSIPS
Resolution854 x 480 pixels1920 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density218 ppi468 ppi
Bright-481 cd/m2
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon S4 (MSM8225)Qualcomm Snapdragon 600
Cores2 4
CPU frequency1.2 GHz1.7 GHz
RAM0.5 GB2 GB
GPUAdreno 203Adreno 320
Internal storage4 GB32 GB
Expansion slotYesNo
Memory Card TypemicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
Rear camera sensorBSI (HTC UltraPixel)
LED FlashYesYes
Rear camera resolution5 megapixel4 megapixel
Rear camera video recording480p1080p
Front cameraYesYes
Front camera resolution0.3 megapixel2.1 megapixel
Front camera video recording1080p
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSNoYes
InfraredNoYes
NFCNoYes
4G / LTENoYes
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLNoYes
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, CompassAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass
Battery1750 mAh2300 mAh
Talk time6 hours18 hours
Standby time340 hours500 hours
Dimensions123 x 67 x 9.9 mm137.4 x 68.2 x 9.3 mm
Weight150 grams143 grams
Price129 $639 $

Advantages of the Orange Daytona

  • Expansion slot
  • Rear camera resolution (5 megapixel)
  • Dimensions (123 x 67 x 9.9 mm)
  • Price (129 $)

Advantages of the HTC One

  • Screen (4.7 inch)
  • Resolution (1920 x 1080 pixels)
  • Pixel density (468 ppi)
  • Cores (4)
  • CPU frequency (1.7 GHz)
  • RAM (2 GB)
  • Internal storage (32 GB)
  • Front camera resolution (2.1 megapixel)
  • GLONASS
  • Infrared
  • NFC
  • 4G / LTE
  • MHL
  • Battery (2300 mAh)
  • Talk time (18 hours)
  • Standby time (500 hours)
  • Weight (143 grams)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus