Home / Orange Daytona vs Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini

Orange Daytona vs Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini

VS

Orange Daytona

The Orange Daytona is a smartphone with Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system. Among its major hardware components it features a CPU Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 (MSM8225) of 2 cores at 1.2 GHz, which is able to move the software smoothly thanks to 0.5 GB of RAM.

To store photos, videos and installed applications it has an internal memory with a capacity of 4 GB and microSD Expansion slot.

If we focus on other more visible details, we must say it has a IPS screen of 4.5 inches with a resolution of 854 x 480 pixels.

For photography functions we have 5-megapixel camera in the back of the device with video recording @ 480p and LED Flash, and a 0.3-megapixel Front camera.

Regarding the connectivity features and device communication systems we have: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, FM Radio and USB. And last but not least, we can not forget the 3.5 mm Headphone Jack or the sensors required for some features of the smartphone: Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

The battery of the device is 1750 mAh, which along with other hardware and casing gives us total dimensions of 123 x 67 x 9.9 mm, while the weight is 150 grams.

Finally, Orange Daytona costs approximately $129 in its SIM free version.

Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini

The Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini runs Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) out-of-the-box. As for the technical side we can speak of a STE U8420 processor with 2 cores running at 1 GHz frequency, which will be responsible for executing applications smoothly with the help of a RAM of 1 GB.

Touch screen Super AMOLED on this smartphone has a diagonal size of 4 inches, with a native resolution that reaches 800 x 480 pixels.

Another important feature on any smartphone is the internal storage capacity, and in this case we have 8 / 16 GB with microSD Expansion slot. To take photos it has 5-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 720p, and a 0.3-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the Galaxy S3 Mini is composed by Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS and NFC (optional), including some features that are not present in all smartphones, as can be FM Radio and sensors Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass. On the side we found a 3.5 mm Jack for headphones and USB.

This terminal has dimensions of 121.55 x 63 x 9.9 mm with a total weight of 111.5 grams, and the battery has a capacity of 1500 mAh.

Pricewise, the Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini SIM free can be found in stores from about $269.

Specs and Price Comparison

Orange DaytonaSamsung Galaxy S3 Mini
Operating systemAndroid 4.1 (Jelly Bean)Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean)
Screen4.5 inch4 inch
PanelIPSSuper AMOLED
Resolution854 x 480 pixels800 x 480 pixels
Pixel density218 ppi233 ppi
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon S4 (MSM8225)STE U8420
Cores2 2
CPU frequency1.2 GHz1 GHz
RAM0.5 GB1 GB
GPUAdreno 203Mali-400
Internal storage4 GB8 / 16 GB
Expansion slotYesYes
Memory Card TypemicroSDmicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
LED FlashYesYes
Rear camera resolution5 megapixel5 megapixel
Rear camera video recording480p720p
Front cameraYesYes
Front camera resolution0.3 megapixel0.3 megapixel
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSNoYes
InfraredNoNo
NFCNoOptional
4G / LTENoNo
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLNoNo
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, CompassAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass
Battery1750 mAh1500 mAh
Talk time6 hours7 hours
Standby time340 hours430 hours
Dimensions123 x 67 x 9.9 mm121.55 x 63 x 9.9 mm
Weight150 grams111.5 grams
Price129 $269 $

Advantages of the Orange Daytona

  • Screen (4.5 inch)
  • Resolution (854 x 480 pixels)
  • CPU frequency (1.2 GHz)
  • Battery (1750 mAh)
  • Price (129 $)

Advantages of the Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini

  • Pixel density (233 ppi)
  • RAM (1 GB)
  • Internal storage (8 / 16 GB)
  • GLONASS
  • Talk time (7 hours)
  • Standby time (430 hours)
  • Dimensions (121.55 x 63 x 9.9 mm)
  • Weight (111.5 grams)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus