Home / Orange Yumo vs Huawei Ascend G510

Orange Yumo vs Huawei Ascend G510

VS

Orange Yumo

The Orange Yumo is a smartphone with Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system. Among its major hardware components it features a CPU Qualcomm Snapdragon 400 of 2 cores at 1.2 GHz, which is able to move the software smoothly thanks to 1 GB of RAM.

To store photos, videos and installed applications it has an internal memory with a capacity of 8 GB and microSD Expansion slot.

If we focus on other more visible details, we must say it has a IPS screen of 5 inches with a resolution of 1280 x 720 pixels.

For photography functions we have 8-megapixel camera in the back of the device with video recording @ 1080p and LED Flash, and a 1-megapixel Front camera.

Regarding the connectivity features and device communication systems we have: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, 4G / LTE, FM Radio and USB. And last but not least, we can not forget the 3.5 mm Headphone Jack or the sensors required for some features of the smartphone: Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

The battery of the device is 2400 mAh, which along with other hardware and casing gives us total dimensions of 139.5 x 71.5 x 9.3 mm, while the weight is 150 grams.

Finally, Orange Yumo costs approximately $255 in its SIM free version.

Huawei Ascend G510

The Huawei Ascend G510 runs Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) out-of-the-box. As for the technical side we can speak of a Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 (MSM8225) processor with 2 cores running at 1.2 GHz frequency, which will be responsible for executing applications smoothly with the help of a RAM of 0.5 GB.

Touch screen IPS on this smartphone has a diagonal size of 4.5 inches, with a native resolution that reaches 854 x 480 pixels.

Another important feature on any smartphone is the internal storage capacity, and in this case we have 4 GB with microSD Expansion slot. To take photos it has 5-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 480p, and a 0.3-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the Ascend G510 is composed by Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, including some features that are not present in all smartphones, as can be FM Radio and sensors Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass. On the side we found a 3.5 mm Jack for headphones and USB.

This terminal has dimensions of 123 x 67 x 9.9 mm with a total weight of 150 grams, and the battery has a capacity of 1750 mAh.

Pricewise, the Huawei Ascend G510 SIM free can be found in stores from about $129.

Specs and Price Comparison

Orange YumoHuawei Ascend G510
Operating systemAndroid 4.1 (Jelly Bean)Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean)
Screen5 inch4.5 inch
PanelIPSIPS
Resolution1280 x 720 pixels854 x 480 pixels
Pixel density294 ppi218 ppi
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon 400Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 (MSM8225)
Cores2 2
CPU frequency1.2 GHz1.2 GHz
RAM1 GB0.5 GB
GPUAdreno 305Adreno 203
Internal storage8 GB4 GB
Expansion slotYesYes
Memory Card TypemicroSDmicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
LED FlashYesYes
Rear camera resolution8 megapixel5 megapixel
Rear camera video recording1080p480p
Front cameraYesYes
Front camera resolution1 megapixel0.3 megapixel
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSNoNo
InfraredNoNo
NFCNoNo
4G / LTEYesNo
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLNoNo
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, CompassAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass
Battery2400 mAh1750 mAh
Talk time-6 hours
Standby time-340 hours
Dimensions139.5 x 71.5 x 9.3 mm123 x 67 x 9.9 mm
Weight150 grams150 grams
NotesDTS, Dual microphones, Emotion UI 1.5, 5 Second fast boot
Price255 $129 $

Advantages of the Orange Yumo

  • Screen (5 inch)
  • Resolution (1280 x 720 pixels)
  • Pixel density (294 ppi)
  • RAM (1 GB)
  • Internal storage (8 GB)
  • Rear camera resolution (8 megapixel)
  • Front camera resolution (1 megapixel)
  • 4G / LTE
  • Battery (2400 mAh)

Advantages of the Huawei Ascend G510

  • Dimensions (123 x 67 x 9.9 mm)
  • Price (129 $)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus