Home / Orange Yumo vs Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini

Orange Yumo vs Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini

VS

Orange Yumo

The Orange Yumo runs Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) out-of-the-box. As for the technical side we can speak of a Qualcomm Snapdragon 400 processor with 2 cores running at 1.2 GHz frequency, which will be responsible for executing applications smoothly with the help of a RAM of 1 GB.

Touch screen IPS on this smartphone has a diagonal size of 5 inches, with a native resolution that reaches 1280 x 720 pixels.

Another important feature on any smartphone is the internal storage capacity, and in this case we have 8 GB with microSD Expansion slot. To take photos it has 8-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 1-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the Yumo is composed by Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, including some features that are not present in all smartphones, as can be FM Radio, 4G / LTE and sensors Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass. On the side we found a 3.5 mm Jack for headphones and USB.

This terminal has dimensions of 139.5 x 71.5 x 9.3 mm with a total weight of 150 grams, and the battery has a capacity of 2400 mAh.

Pricewise, the Orange Yumo SIM free can be found in stores from about $255.

Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini

The Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini has Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system and a 4-inch Super AMOLED screen with a resolution of 800 x 480 pixels.

In terms of power, we have a STE U8420 processor with 2 cores at 1 GHz, together with 1 GB of RAM. The internal storage capacity is 8 / 16 GB with microSD Expansion slot.

The most prominent multimedia component is a 5-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 720p, and a 0.3-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the phone is composed of Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS and NFC (optional). We also found some additional technologies inside, as FM Radio and the most common sensors... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

In addition, we have the classic 3.5 mm Headphone Jack and USB. Its battery is 1500 mAh, and this device has dimensions of 121.55 x 63 x 9.9 mm and a weight of 111.5 grams.

The approximate price of the Galaxy S3 Mini SIM free version is $269.

Specs and Price Comparison

Orange YumoSamsung Galaxy S3 Mini
Operating systemAndroid 4.1 (Jelly Bean)Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean)
Screen5 inch4 inch
PanelIPSSuper AMOLED
Resolution1280 x 720 pixels800 x 480 pixels
Pixel density294 ppi233 ppi
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon 400STE U8420
Cores2 2
CPU frequency1.2 GHz1 GHz
RAM1 GB1 GB
GPUAdreno 305Mali-400
Internal storage8 GB8 / 16 GB
Expansion slotYesYes
Memory Card TypemicroSDmicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
LED FlashYesYes
Rear camera resolution8 megapixel5 megapixel
Rear camera video recording1080p720p
Front cameraYesYes
Front camera resolution1 megapixel0.3 megapixel
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSNoYes
InfraredNoNo
NFCNoOptional
4G / LTEYesNo
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLNoNo
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, CompassAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass
Battery2400 mAh1500 mAh
Talk time-7 hours
Standby time-430 hours
Dimensions139.5 x 71.5 x 9.3 mm121.55 x 63 x 9.9 mm
Weight150 grams111.5 grams
NotesDTS, Dual microphones, Emotion UI 1.5, 5 Second fast boot
Price255 $269 $

Advantages of the Orange Yumo

  • Screen (5 inch)
  • Resolution (1280 x 720 pixels)
  • Pixel density (294 ppi)
  • CPU frequency (1.2 GHz)
  • Rear camera resolution (8 megapixel)
  • Front camera resolution (1 megapixel)
  • 4G / LTE
  • Battery (2400 mAh)
  • Price (255 $)

Advantages of the Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini

  • GLONASS
  • Dimensions (121.55 x 63 x 9.9 mm)
  • Weight (111.5 grams)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus