Home / Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i) vs Samsung Galaxy S

Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i) vs Samsung Galaxy S

VS

Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i)

The Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i) runs Android 2.3 (Gingerbread) out-of-the-box. As for the technical side we can speak of a Qualcomm MSM7227 processor with 1 cores running at 0.832 GHz frequency, which will be responsible for executing applications smoothly with the help of a RAM of 0.375 GB.

Touch screen TFT on this smartphone has a diagonal size of 3.14 inches, with a native resolution that reaches 320 x 240 pixels.

Another important feature on any smartphone is the internal storage capacity, and in this case we have 0.15625 GB with microSD Expansion slot. To take photos it has 3.15-megapixel rear camera and video recording @ 320 x 240 píxeles.

Moreover, the connectivity of the Galaxy Mini (S5570i) is composed by Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, including some features that are not present in all smartphones, as can be FM Radio and sensors Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Compass. On the side we found a 3.5 mm Jack for headphones and USB.

This terminal has dimensions of 110.4 x 60.6 x 12.1 mm with a total weight of 105 grams, and the battery has a capacity of 1200 mAh.

Pricewise, the Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i) SIM free can be found in stores from about $99.

Samsung Galaxy S

The Samsung Galaxy S has Android 2.3 (Gingerbread) operating system and a 4-inch Super AMOLED screen with a resolution of 800 x 480 pixels.

In terms of power, we have a Exynos 3 Single (3110) processor with 1 cores at 1 GHz, together with 0.5 GB of RAM. The internal storage capacity is 8 / 16 GB with microSD Expansion slot.

The most prominent multimedia component is a 5-megapixel rear camera and video recording @ 720p, and a 0.3-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the phone is composed of Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and A-GPS. We also found some additional technologies inside, as FM Radio and the most common sensors... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

In addition, we have the classic 3.5 mm Headphone Jack and USB. Its battery is 1500 mAh, and this device has dimensions of 122.4 x 64.2 x 9.9 mm and a weight of 119 grams.

The approximate price of the Galaxy S SIM free version is $118.

Specs and Price Comparison

Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i)Samsung Galaxy S
Operating systemAndroid 2.3 (Gingerbread)Android 2.3 (Gingerbread)
Screen3.14 inch4 inch
PanelTFTSuper AMOLED
Resolution320 x 240 pixels800 x 480 pixels
Pixel density-233 ppi
ProcessorQualcomm MSM7227Exynos 3 Single (3110)
Cores1 1
CPU frequency0.832 GHz1 GHz
RAM0.375 GB0.5 GB
GPUAdreno 200PowerVR SGX 540
Internal storage0.15625 GB8 / 16 GB
Expansion slotYesYes
Memory Card TypemicroSDmicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
LED FlashNoNo
Rear camera resolution3.15 megapixel5 megapixel
Rear camera video recording320 x 240 píxeles720p
Front cameraNoYes
Front camera resolution-0.3 megapixel
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSNoNo
InfraredNoNo
NFCNoNo
4G / LTENoNo
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLNoNo
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, CompassAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass
Battery1200 mAh1500 mAh
Talk time6.33 hours6.66 hours
Standby time570 hours600 hours
Dimensions110.4 x 60.6 x 12.1 mm122.4 x 64.2 x 9.9 mm
Weight105 grams119 grams
Price99 $118 $

Advantages of the Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i)

  • Weight (105 grams)
  • Price (99 $)

Advantages of the Samsung Galaxy S

  • Screen (4 inch)
  • Resolution (800 x 480 pixels)
  • CPU frequency (1 GHz)
  • RAM (0.5 GB)
  • Internal storage (8 / 16 GB)
  • Rear camera resolution (5 megapixel)
  • Front camera
  • Battery (1500 mAh)
  • Talk time (6.66 hours)
  • Standby time (600 hours)
  • Dimensions (122.4 x 64.2 x 9.9 mm)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus