Home / Samsung Galaxy Note II vs HTC One

Samsung Galaxy Note II vs HTC One

VS

Samsung Galaxy Note II

The Samsung Galaxy Note II is a smartphone with Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system. Among its major hardware components it features a CPU Exynos 4412 Quad of 4 cores at 1.6 GHz, which is able to move the software smoothly thanks to 2 GB of RAM.

To store photos, videos and installed applications it has an internal memory with a capacity of 16 / 32 / 64 GB and microSD Expansion slot.

If we focus on other more visible details, we must say it has a Super AMOLED screen of 5.55 inches with a resolution of 1280 x 720 pixels.

For photography functions we have 8-megapixel camera in the back of the device with video recording @ 1080p and LED Flash, and a 1.9-megapixel Front camera.

Regarding the connectivity features and device communication systems we have: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS, NFC, FM Radio, USB and MHL. And last but not least, we can not forget the 3.5 mm Headphone Jack or the sensors required for some features of the smartphone: Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass, Barometer.

The battery of the device is 3100 mAh, which along with other hardware and casing gives us total dimensions of 151.1 x 80.5 x 9.4 mm, while the weight is 183 grams.

Finally, Samsung Galaxy Note II costs approximately $489 in its SIM free version.

HTC One

The HTC One runs Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) con HTC Sense + HTC BlinkFeed out-of-the-box. As for the technical side we can speak of a Qualcomm Snapdragon 600 processor with 4 cores running at 1.7 GHz frequency, which will be responsible for executing applications smoothly with the help of a RAM of 2 GB.

Touch screen IPS on this smartphone has a diagonal size of 4.7 inches, with a native resolution that reaches 1920 x 1080 pixels.

Another important feature on any smartphone is the internal storage capacity, and in this case we have 32 GB. To take photos it has 4-megapixel BSI (HTC UltraPixel) rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 2.1-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the One is composed by Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS, Infrared and NFC, including some features that are not present in all smartphones, as can be FM Radio, 4G / LTE, MHL and sensors Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass. On the side we found a 3.5 mm Jack for headphones and USB.

This terminal has dimensions of 137.4 x 68.2 x 9.3 mm with a total weight of 143 grams, and the battery has a capacity of 2300 mAh.

Pricewise, the HTC One SIM free can be found in stores from about $639.

Specs and Price Comparison

Samsung Galaxy Note IIHTC One
Operating systemAndroid 4.1 (Jelly Bean)Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) con HTC Sense + HTC BlinkFeed
Screen5.55 inch4.7 inch
PanelSuper AMOLEDIPS
Resolution1280 x 720 pixels1920 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density267 ppi468 ppi
Bright-481 cd/m2
ProcessorExynos 4412 QuadQualcomm Snapdragon 600
Cores4 4
CPU frequency1.6 GHz1.7 GHz
RAM2 GB2 GB
GPUMali-400 MPAdreno 320
Internal storage16 / 32 / 64 GB32 GB
Expansion slotYesNo
Memory Card TypemicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
Rear camera sensorBSI (HTC UltraPixel)
LED FlashYesYes
Rear camera resolution8 megapixel4 megapixel
Rear camera video recording1080p1080p
Front cameraYesYes
Front camera resolution1.9 megapixel2.1 megapixel
Front camera video recording720p1080p
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSYesYes
InfraredNoYes
NFCYesYes
4G / LTENoYes
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLYesYes
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass, BarometerAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass
Battery3100 mAh2300 mAh
Talk time17 hours18 hours
Standby time510 hours500 hours
Dimensions151.1 x 80.5 x 9.4 mm137.4 x 68.2 x 9.3 mm
Weight183 grams143 grams
NotesS Pen
Price489 $639 $

Advantages of the Samsung Galaxy Note II

  • Screen (5.55 inch)
  • Expansion slot
  • Rear camera resolution (8 megapixel)
  • Battery (3100 mAh)
  • Standby time (510 hours)
  • Price (489 $)

Advantages of the HTC One

  • Resolution (1920 x 1080 pixels)
  • Pixel density (468 ppi)
  • CPU frequency (1.7 GHz)
  • Internal storage (32 GB)
  • Front camera resolution (2.1 megapixel)
  • Infrared
  • 4G / LTE
  • Talk time (18 hours)
  • Dimensions (137.4 x 68.2 x 9.3 mm)
  • Weight (143 grams)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus