Home / Samsung Galaxy Note II vs Samsung Galaxy S3

Samsung Galaxy Note II vs Samsung Galaxy S3

VS

Samsung Galaxy Note II

The Samsung Galaxy Note II runs Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) out-of-the-box. As for the technical side we can speak of a Exynos 4412 Quad processor with 4 cores running at 1.6 GHz frequency, which will be responsible for executing applications smoothly with the help of a RAM of 2 GB.

Touch screen Super AMOLED on this smartphone has a diagonal size of 5.55 inches, with a native resolution that reaches 1280 x 720 pixels.

Another important feature on any smartphone is the internal storage capacity, and in this case we have 16 / 32 / 64 GB with microSD Expansion slot. To take photos it has 8-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 1.9-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the Galaxy Note II is composed by Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS and NFC, including some features that are not present in all smartphones, as can be FM Radio, MHL and sensors Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass, Barometer. On the side we found a 3.5 mm Jack for headphones and USB.

This terminal has dimensions of 151.1 x 80.5 x 9.4 mm with a total weight of 183 grams, and the battery has a capacity of 3100 mAh.

Pricewise, the Samsung Galaxy Note II SIM free can be found in stores from about $489.

Samsung Galaxy S3

The Samsung Galaxy S3 has Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system and a 4.8-inch Super AMOLED (Pentile) screen with a resolution of 1280 x 720 pixels.

In terms of power, we have a Samsung Exynos 4 Quad processor with 4 cores at 1.4 GHz, together with 1 GB of RAM. The internal storage capacity is 16 / 32 / 64 GB with microSD Expansion slot.

The most prominent multimedia component is a 8-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 1.9-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the phone is composed of Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS and NFC. We also found some additional technologies inside, as FM Radio, MHL and the most common sensors... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass, Barometer.

In addition, we have the classic 3.5 mm Headphone Jack and USB. Its battery is 2100 mAh, and this device has dimensions of 136.6 x 70.6 x 8.6 mm and a weight of 133 grams.

The approximate price of the Galaxy S3 SIM free version is $375.

Specs and Price Comparison

Samsung Galaxy Note IISamsung Galaxy S3
Operating systemAndroid 4.1 (Jelly Bean)Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean)
Screen5.55 inch4.8 inch
PanelSuper AMOLEDSuper AMOLED (Pentile)
Resolution1280 x 720 pixels1280 x 720 pixels
Pixel density267 ppi306 ppi
Bright-224 cd/m2
ProcessorExynos 4412 QuadSamsung Exynos 4 Quad
Cores4 4
CPU frequency1.6 GHz1.4 GHz
RAM2 GB1 GB
GPUMali-400 MPMali-400 MP
Internal storage16 / 32 / 64 GB16 / 32 / 64 GB
Expansion slotYesYes
Memory Card TypemicroSDmicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
LED FlashYesYes
Rear camera resolution8 megapixel8 megapixel
Rear camera video recording1080p1080p
Front cameraYesYes
Front camera resolution1.9 megapixel1.9 megapixel
Front camera video recording720p720p
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSYesYes
InfraredNoNo
NFCYesYes
4G / LTENoNo
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLYesYes
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass, BarometerAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass, Barometer
Battery3100 mAh2100 mAh
Talk time17 hours11 hours
Standby time510 hours750 hours
Dimensions151.1 x 80.5 x 9.4 mm136.6 x 70.6 x 8.6 mm
Weight183 grams133 grams
NotesS Pen
Price489 $375 $

Advantages of the Samsung Galaxy Note II

  • Screen (5.55 inch)
  • CPU frequency (1.6 GHz)
  • RAM (2 GB)
  • Battery (3100 mAh)
  • Talk time (17 hours)

Advantages of the Samsung Galaxy S3

  • Pixel density (306 ppi)
  • Standby time (750 hours)
  • Dimensions (136.6 x 70.6 x 8.6 mm)
  • Weight (133 grams)
  • Price (375 $)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus