Home / Samsung Galaxy Note II vs Sony Xperia Z

Samsung Galaxy Note II vs Sony Xperia Z

VS

Samsung Galaxy Note II

The Samsung Galaxy Note II runs Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) out-of-the-box. As for the technical side we can speak of a Exynos 4412 Quad processor with 4 cores running at 1.6 GHz frequency, which will be responsible for executing applications smoothly with the help of a RAM of 2 GB.

Touch screen Super AMOLED on this smartphone has a diagonal size of 5.55 inches, with a native resolution that reaches 1280 x 720 pixels.

Another important feature on any smartphone is the internal storage capacity, and in this case we have 16 / 32 / 64 GB with microSD Expansion slot. To take photos it has 8-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 1.9-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the Galaxy Note II is composed by Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS and NFC, including some features that are not present in all smartphones, as can be FM Radio, MHL and sensors Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass, Barometer. On the side we found a 3.5 mm Jack for headphones and USB.

This terminal has dimensions of 151.1 x 80.5 x 9.4 mm with a total weight of 183 grams, and the battery has a capacity of 3100 mAh.

Pricewise, the Samsung Galaxy Note II SIM free can be found in stores from about $489.

Sony Xperia Z

The Sony Xperia Z has Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system and a 5-inch TFT con BRAVIA Engine 2 screen with a resolution of 1920 x 1080 pixels.

In terms of power, we have a Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 Pro (APQ8064+MDM9215M) processor with 4 cores at 1.5 GHz, together with 2 GB of RAM. The internal storage capacity is 16 GB with microSD Expansion slot.

The most prominent multimedia component is a 13-megapixel Exmor RS rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 1080p, and a 2-megapixel Exmor R Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the phone is composed of Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, A-GPS, GLONASS and NFC. We also found some additional technologies inside, as FM Radio, 4G / LTE, MHL and the most common sensors... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass.

In addition, we have the classic 3.5 mm Headphone Jack and USB. Its battery is 2330 mAh, and this device has dimensions of 139 x 71 x 7.9 mm and a weight of 146 grams.

The approximate price of the Xperia Z SIM free version is $499.

Specs and Price Comparison

Samsung Galaxy Note IISony Xperia Z
Operating systemAndroid 4.1 (Jelly Bean)Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean)
Screen5.55 inch5 inch
PanelSuper AMOLEDTFT con BRAVIA Engine 2
Resolution1280 x 720 pixels1920 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density267 ppi443 ppi
ProcessorExynos 4412 QuadQualcomm Snapdragon S4 Pro (APQ8064+MDM9215M)
Cores4 4
CPU frequency1.6 GHz1.5 GHz
RAM2 GB2 GB
GPUMali-400 MPAdreno 320
Internal storage16 / 32 / 64 GB16 GB
Expansion slotYesYes
Memory Card TypemicroSDmicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
Rear camera sensorExmor RS
LED FlashYesYes
Rear camera resolution8 megapixel13 megapixel
Rear camera video recording1080p1080p
Front cameraYesYes
Front camera sensorExmor R
Front camera resolution1.9 megapixel2 megapixel
Front camera video recording720p1080p
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSYesYes
InfraredNoNo
NFCYesYes
4G / LTENoYes
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLYesYes
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass, BarometerAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Light, Compass
Battery3100 mAh2330 mAh
Talk time17 hours11 hours
Standby time510 hours550 hours
Dimensions151.1 x 80.5 x 9.4 mm139 x 71 x 7.9 mm
Weight183 grams146 grams
NotesS PenIPX5/7 (water resistant) e IP5X (dust resistant)
Price489 $499 $

Advantages of the Samsung Galaxy Note II

  • Screen (5.55 inch)
  • CPU frequency (1.6 GHz)
  • Battery (3100 mAh)
  • Talk time (17 hours)
  • Price (489 $)

Advantages of the Sony Xperia Z

  • Resolution (1920 x 1080 pixels)
  • Pixel density (443 ppi)
  • Rear camera resolution (13 megapixel)
  • Front camera resolution (2 megapixel)
  • 4G / LTE
  • Standby time (550 hours)
  • Dimensions (139 x 71 x 7.9 mm)
  • Weight (146 grams)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus