Home / Sony Xperia U vs Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i)

Sony Xperia U vs Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i)

VS

Sony Xperia U

The Sony Xperia U has Android 4.0 (Ice Cream Sandwich) operating system and a 3.5-inch Reality Display con Mobile BRAVIA Engine screen with a resolution of 854 x 480 pixels.

In terms of power, we have a STE U8500 processor with 2 cores at 1 GHz, together with 0.5 GB of RAM. The internal storage capacity is 8 GB.

The most prominent multimedia component is a 5-megapixel rear camera with LED Flash and video recording @ 720p, and a 0.3-megapixel Front camera.

Moreover, the connectivity of the phone is composed of Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and A-GPS. We also found some additional technologies inside, as FM Radio and the most common sensors... Accelerometer, Proximity, Light, Compass.

In addition, we have the classic 3.5 mm Headphone Jack and USB. Its battery is 1320 mAh, and this device has dimensions of 112 x 54 x 12 mm and a weight of 110 grams.

The approximate price of the Xperia U SIM free version is $175.

Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i)

The Galaxy Mini (S5570i) Samsung has a TFT panel with 3.14-inch of diagonal screen size and its resolution is 320 x 240 pixels.

On the technical side, we have a Qualcomm MSM7227 processor of 1 cores running at a speed of 0.832 GHz, the RAM of this device is 0.375 GB, and it has an internal storage capacity of 0.15625 GB with microSD Expansion slot, enough to install a lot of applications and save your photos, videos and more.

If you like taking photos with your mobile phone, you should know that the Galaxy Mini (S5570i) has a main camera with a resolution of 3.15 megapixels, video recording @ 320 x 240 píxeles.

In the area of ​​connectivity and communications we have Wi-Fi, A-GPS and FM Radio. And if you want to connect your phone with other devices you should know that it features Bluetooth and USB. It also include the most common sensors like many other smartphones... Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Compass.

The battery capacity is 1200 mAh, and all this integrated in a size of 110.4 x 60.6 x 12.1 mm with a total weight of 105 grams.

The Galaxy Mini (S5570i) has Android 2.3 (Gingerbread) operating system and its price at stores is about $99 for the SIM free version.

Specs and Price Comparison

Sony Xperia USamsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i)
Operating systemAndroid 4.0 (Ice Cream Sandwich)Android 2.3 (Gingerbread)
Screen3.5 inch3.14 inch
PanelReality Display con Mobile BRAVIA EngineTFT
Resolution854 x 480 pixels320 x 240 pixels
Pixel density280 ppi-
ProcessorSTE U8500Qualcomm MSM7227
Cores2 1
CPU frequency1 GHz0.832 GHz
RAM0.5 GB0.375 GB
GPUMali-400Adreno 200
Internal storage8 GB0.15625 GB
Expansion slotNoYes
Memory Card TypemicroSD
Rear cameraYesYes
LED FlashYesNo
Rear camera resolution5 megapixel3.15 megapixel
Rear camera video recording720p320 x 240 píxeles
Front cameraYesNo
Front camera resolution0.3 megapixel-
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
A-GPSYesYes
GLONASSNoNo
InfraredNoNo
NFCNoNo
4G / LTENoNo
FM RadioYesYes
USBYesYes
MHLNoNo
HDMINoNo
SensorsAccelerometer, Proximity, Light, CompassAccelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Compass
Battery1320 mAh1200 mAh
Talk time6.6 hours6.33 hours
Standby time472 hours570 hours
Dimensions112 x 54 x 12 mm110.4 x 60.6 x 12.1 mm
Weight110 grams105 grams
Price175 $99 $

Advantages of the Sony Xperia U

  • Screen (3.5 inch)
  • Resolution (854 x 480 pixels)
  • Cores (2)
  • CPU frequency (1 GHz)
  • RAM (0.5 GB)
  • Internal storage (8 GB)
  • LED Flash
  • Rear camera resolution (5 megapixel)
  • Front camera
  • Battery (1320 mAh)
  • Talk time (6.6 hours)
  • Dimensions (112 x 54 x 12 mm)

Advantages of the Samsung Galaxy Mini (S5570i)

  • Expansion slot
  • Standby time (570 hours)
  • Weight (105 grams)
  • Price (99 $)
Share:
comments powered by Disqus